OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, defendant’s interpretation of the CDC definition is incorrect and, parenthetically, contrary in spirit and findings to the CDC’s approach to lead paint, which is to prohibit its use regardless of the blood levels of infant tenants. Jenny’s level of 22ug/dL also is higher than the definition of elevated *351lead levels in Public Health Law § 1370 (6) which defines elevated lead levels as "a blood lead level greater than * * * ten micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood or such blood lead level as may be established by the department pursuant to rule or regulation.” The Code provisions cited by defendant which refer to blood lead levels of 50 micrograms do not define the parameters of liability for lead poisoning, but rather concern treatment of children who manifest screening results.