Opinion by
[…] On the theory of an obligation to notify the consignor a considerable time necessarily elapsed before the custodian of the freight could reasonably have assumed that it would not be called for and at that time the relation of carrier had ceased. Thereafter the plaintiff’s redress was against the person or company into whose lawful custody the property came and whose duty could be made to appear to notify the consignor of the failure of the consignee to receive the goods. It should be noticed in that *492connection that provision is made in section 2120 of the California Civil Code, offered in evidence by the defendant, with respect to the notice to be given when freight is not delivered. It provides as follows: “If for any reason a carrier does not deliver freight to the consignee or his agent personally, he must give notice to the consignee of its arrival and keep the same in safety upon his responsibility as a warehouseman until the consignee has had a reasonable time to remove it. If the place of residence or business of the consignee be unknown to the carrier, he may give the notice by letter, dropped in the nearest post office.” No reference is made therein to a notice to the consignor and if the state statute operates on the transaction the terminal company performed its duty as disclosed by the evidence.