174 So. 2d 878
[…] Seliga and her attorney, and containing notations that the $35 was in payment of the amount due under the *879Workmen’s Compensation Act for the period November IS, 1961 through November 21, 1961.

The exception is based on a prescription or peremption provision (Brister v. Wray Dickinson Co., La.App., 183 La. 562, 164 So. 415) of LSA-R.S. 23:1209, the pertinent portion of which statute reads as follows:

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment.” (Emphasis ours.) LSA-R.S. 23:1209.

The question thus presented is whether or not one year had expired from the time of making the last payment to the date on which the suit was filed.