202 F. Supp. 263
[…] All Liberty shares were then cancelled, and Liberty was dissolved. The plan was adopted by the board of directors and all shareholders of Liberty at a meeting held on October 31, 1955, the day on which the plan was carried out.

The Commissioner of Internal Revenue determined that plaintiff realized a gain as a result of the acquisition of Liberty’s assets, taxable under § 331(a) (1)1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 331(a) (1). Plaintiff paid the tax thereon and filed its claim for refund, alleging that the transaction was a nontaxable “reorganization” under § 368(a) (1) (C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 368(a) (1) (C), which provides as follows:

“§ 368. Definitions relating to corporate reorganizations “(a) Reorganization.—
“(1) In general. — For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term ‘reorganization’ means—
•X* *X* X* -X- #
“(C) the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its voting stock (or in exchange solely for all or a part of the voting stock of a corporation which is in control of the acquiring corporation), of substantially all of the properties of another corporation, but in determining whether the exchange is solely for stock the assumption by the acquiring corporation of a liability of the other, or the fact that property acquired is subject to a liability, shall be disregarded

If the transaction qualified as a “reorganization” under this section, no gain or loss is recognized pursuant to § 361 (a) 2 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 361(a).