178 N.J. 144 836 A.2d 779
[…] State v. Otis Elevator Co., 12 N.J. 1, 17, 95 A.2d 715, 723 (1953). Experience has affirmed the Otis fears: conditions have become more complex and less flexible. If the Legislature simply had *168required that plaintiffs file an affidavit of merit early in the process “subject to the Rules of the Supreme Court,” there would be less conflict with our procedural rules. Our Legislature wisely has followed that course in a number of contexts. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2A:34-9 (providing that jurisdiction in nullity-of-marriage proceedings may be acquired when “[p]rocess is served upon the defendant as prescribed by the rules of the supreme court [sic]”); N.J.S.A. 27:23-34.3(d) (providing that service of complaints and summonses charging violation of toll-collection monitoring system “may be made by means provided by the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey”); N.J.S.A. 39:6A-28 (providing that “Compensation for arbitrators