178 N.J. 144 836 A.2d 779
[…] Our Legislature wisely has followed that course in a number of contexts. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2A:34-9 (providing that jurisdiction in nullity-of-marriage proceedings may be acquired when “[p]rocess is served upon the defendant as prescribed by the rules of the supreme court [sic]”); N.J.S.A. 27:23-34.3(d) (providing that service of complaints and summonses charging violation of toll-collection monitoring system “may be made by means provided by the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey”); N.J.S.A. 39:6A-28 (providing that “Compensation for arbitrators [under the New Jersey Reparation Reform Act] shall be set by the Rules of the Supreme Court of New Jersey”). Those statutes demonstrate that a revised Affidavit of Merit statute and our constitutionally prescribed rule-making power can co-exist in a similar manner.

The Affidavit of Merit statute has important and laudable goals and should not be disregarded without due consideration.