The expansion of preexisting, nonconforming uses is regulated by specific standards set forth in § 8.11(3) of the Bennington zoning bylaws, as follows:
[…] We cannot accept the Town’s contention that because the factual basis at trial was the same as that for the motion, the second judge could not reach a different result. Whereas summary judgment proceedings by their very nature preclude a court from making findings when there is a genuine dispute as to the facts, a hearing on the merits is held precisely to determine what the facts are. The differing nature of the two hearings prevents this case from constituting a “horizontal appeal” under Economou.
*64II.
Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4467, “[a]ny hearing held under this section may be adjourned by the board from time to time, provided, however, that the date and place of the adjourned hearing shall be announced at the hearing.” Ms. Knapp contended, and the trial court agreed, that because no notice of an adjournment was given at the July 9, 1986 hearing, the later hearing held on September 10th was a legal nullity.