OPINION BY
[…] The Commonwealth, its political subdivisions, their officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties shall enjoy and benefit from sovereign and official immunity from claims of subro-gation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits.2
He also asserted that the City was entitled to a credit under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(d) of the Tort Claims Act, which limits the amount of damages which are recoverable when a claimant receives or is entitled to receive insurance proceeds. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(d) provides:
If a claimant receives, or is entitled to receive, benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as result of losses for which damages are recoverable under Section (c), the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.
Accepting the Stipulation, the WCJ found that under Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, Employer had a right to subro-gation against Claimant’s third-party recovery because Employer was not attempting to file an action directly against the City and, therefore, immunity did not apply.