80 A.D.2d 684
[…] The carrier contends that an attorney’s fee may not be made a lien upon the award when claimant has already received the full amount of the award. The board found that: “the attorney’s lien attaches to any award that is made and must be paid even though the case was not controverted (Dickman v. City of New York, 18 NY2d 969; Glickman v. New York State Dept. of Taxation & Finance, 35 AD2d 1055; and Scandale v. New York Telephone Co., 55 AD2d 761).” The board’s approval of the attorney’s fee as a lien on the award of compensation is in accord with section 24 of the Workers’ Compensation Law which provides in pertinent part: “Claims of attorneys and counselors-at-law for legal services in connection with any claim arising under this chapter * * * shall not be enforceable unless approved by the board. If so approved, such claim or claims shall become a lien upon the compensation awarded *** but shall be paid therefrom only in the manner fixed by the board.” Decision affirmed, with costs to the Workers’ Compensation Board. Mahoney, P.J., Sweeney, Kane, Casey and Mikoll, JJ., concur.

In re the Claim of Ross v. Standard Milling Co.
80 A.D.2d 684

Case Details

Name
In re the Claim of Ross v. Standard Milling Co.
Decision Date
Feb 12, 1981
Citations