108 Misc. 2d 780
[…] Tax certiorari proceedings are independent of proceedings for a J51 tax exemption or abatement. The latter do not involve in the slightest the question of the correctness of the assessed valuation (Matter of Grossman v Wagner, 20 Misc 2d 707; see People ex rel. Ambroad Equities v Miller, 289 NY 339, 342), yet respondent argues that a J51 exemption should vary from year to year according to the outcome of tax certiorari proceedings. Neither the statutory history of nor the statutory language of section 489 of the Real Property Tax Law or subdivision b of section J51-2.5 of the Administrative Code which says that “any increase in the assessed valuation of real property shall be exempt from taxation” and “shall continue for a period of twelve years”, lend support to this view.