408 F. Supp. 2d 193
[…] As discussed above, Plaintiff has not established a prima facie case because he cannot show he performed at his employer’s legitimate expectations. Moreover, Plaintiffs evidence of Seeks and Parrish’s comments do not show circumstances that give rise to an inference of discrimination. This claim fails as a matter of law.

iii. Age Discrimination in Violation of North Carolina Public Policy

Plaintiff finally claims that under N.C. General Statute section 143-4222, his employer wrongfully terminated him because of his age. Section 143-422.2 provides: “It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain[,] and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of ... age ... by employers [that] regularly employ 15 or more employees.”

Plaintiff bases this claim on the age discrimination established by his ADEA claims. As previously discussed, those claims fail as a matter of law. Thus, this claim fails as a matter of law.