199 Cal. App. 3d 736
[…] In short, the DMV’s interpretation of section 4000.4 does not preclude finding that the Legislature also intended to exempt resident-owned vehicles which are based in other states and do not primarily use California highways.

The Cross-appeal

In a cross-appeal, plaintiffs contend the trial court should have granted their request for attorney’s fees under Government Code section 800. We disagree.

Government Code section 800 provides that a person who successfully challenges an administrative finding in a civil action is entitled to a maximum of $1,500 in attorney’s fees if “it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of [the administrative] proceeding was the result of *747arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his official capacity . . . .”

Plaintiffs acknowledge that the determination whether the action was arbitrary or capricious is an issue of fact for the trial court. (Mitchell v. State Personnel Bd. (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 808, 814 [153 Cal.Rptr. 552].)