232 Neb. 533 441 N.W.2d 846
[…] In its answer, the city specifically denied that Willis had satisfied the requirements for a suit under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act and filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that Willis had failed to comply with the notice requirement contained in § 13-919(1), which in part provides: “Every claim against a political subdivision permitted under this act shall be forever barred, unless within one year after such claim accrued, the claim is *534made in writing to the governing body.” Section 13-905 of the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act pertinently provides:

All tort claims under [the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act] shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision, or the governing body of a political subdivision may provide that such claims may be filed with the duly constituted law department of such subdivision. It shall be the duty of the official with whom the claim is filed to present the claim to the governing body.

Because Willis’ appeal involves only the notice provisions of the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, the circumstances around Willis’ injury are but briefly mentioned.