501 Pa. 404 461 A.2d 1220
[…] Commonwealth v. Schomaker, 293 Pa.Super. 78, 437 A.2d 999 (1981). We likewise agree. However, we do not agree with the lower court or the Superior Court’s refusal to grant an arrest of judgment.

Our review of the record indicates that a retrial of the appellant would violate his constitutional right against twice being placed in jeopardy under our holding in Comm. v. *408Hude & Klinger, 492 Pa. 600, 425 A.2d 313 (1980), and a reading of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(2).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 reads as follows:
“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment was found, by 'an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the second offense.” (Emphasis added).

In Hude, Mr. Justice Nix thoroughly analyzed the functioning of § 110(2) in light of the mandate and policies of Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 90 S.Ct. 1189, 25 L.Ed.2d 469 (1970).