[¶ 2] 1. Is the Commission’s finding that the claimant’s symptoms were not causally *1257related to her employment supported by substantial evidence?
[…] After a hearing, the Commission agreed with the Division that her symptoms were not causally related to her employment and denied the claim. She appealed that decision to the district court, which affirmed the Commission. This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 6] When reviewing administrative action, we conduct our review as if the appeal had come directly from the administrative agency. Hicks v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 2005 WY 11, ¶16, 105 P.3d 462, 469 (Wyo.2005). Our review is limited by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2005), which provides, in pertinent part:
(c) ... The reviewing court shall:
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
...; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
[¶7] The claimant in a workers’ compensation case bears the burden of proving the elements of the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Decker v. State ex rel. Wyo. Med. Comm’n, 2005 WY 160, ¶21, 124 P.3d 686, 693 (Wyo.2005).