[¶ 2] 1. Is the Commission’s finding that the claimant’s symptoms were not causally *1257related to her employment supported by substantial evidence?
[…] Sanders’ conclusions were based on competent evidence, were corroborated by other evidence in the record, and that the other evidence in the record did not support the Commission’s decision.
[¶ 10] When an injury1 arises over time, a claimant’s burden of proof is enhanced by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603(a) (LexisNexis 2005).2 Yenne-Tully v. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., Dept. of Empl., 12 P.3d 170, 172 (Wyo.2000). In pertinent part, that statute reads:
(a) The burden of proof in contested eases involving injuries which occur over a substantial period of time is on the employee to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment and to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and the injury;
(ii) The injury can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the employment;
(iii) The injury can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause;
(iv) The injury does not come from a hazard to which employees would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; and
(v) The injury is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603. Although the statute specifically enumerates five elements, *1259“they are closely related because each contributes to indicate whether the employment environment caused the injury. Therefore, the same evidence will often offer support to several of the elements.”