*346OPINION
[…] Id. at 1239, 866 P.2d at 254. Greene’s testimony does not qualify as non-hearsay, does not fall within any exception to the hearsay rule, and was not supported by particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.
Greene testified that Bardin told her that Wood had asked him to kill Lisa, and that Bardin said that he had decided that he and Anderson were going to comply with Wood’s request. The district *349court admitted the statement as non-hearsay under NRS 51.035(3)(e), which provides:
3. The statement is offered against a party and is:
(e) A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.
This court has held that before an out-of-court statement by an alleged co-conspirator may be admitted into evidence against a defendant, the existence of a conspiracy must be established by independent evidence, and the statement must have been made during the course of and in furtherance of the conspiracy. Carr v. State, 96 Nev. 238, 239, 607 P.2d 114, 116 (1980).
Independent evidence of a conspiracy to kill Lisa was admitted. Anderson testified that Wood asked him to kill Lisa and provided him with a knife, which was not used in the attack, to perpetrate the crime.