*346OPINION
[…] Neither of these factors is present in Bardin’s statements to Greene. Therefore, we conclude that the statement could not be admitted under NRS 51.035(3)(e) as non-hearsay.
Furthermore, the statement does not fall within any firmly rooted exception to the hearsay rule. The statement does not qualify as a statement against interest under NRS 51.345. NRS 51.345(2) provides “[t]his section does not make admissible a statement or confession offered against the accused made by a codefendant or other person implicating both himself and the accused.” The statement was offered against Wood and was made *350by Bardin, and implicated both Wood and Bardin, disqualifying it for the hearsay exception under the statute.