On December 18, 1933, a crowd of from two to three hundred men assembled, some armed, many not employees, and “violently assaulted and injured certain employees.” This assemblage continued until January 20, 1934, when the temporary restraining order was entered.
The District Court defined the issue to be whether, under section 7(e) of the Norris-La Guardia Act (29 U.S.C.A. § 107(e), requiring as a condition precedent to the issuance of the injunction “That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant’s property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection,” it was requisite that proof be made that the aid of state and municipal officers had been sought and proved unavailing. The District Court construed the term “public officers” to include city and county officials and not the Governor.