In this case we review on appeal a cause which originated in the district court of Washington county.
[…] In the face of the trial court’s finding on the question of consideration, we cannot say that Cash undertook to do something which he could not do by reason of the unconstitutionality of the law.
In this connection it may be noted that consideration for a promise is not necessarily dependent upon benefits conferred. It may rest upon detriment sustained or agreed to be sustained by the promisee. In fact, the statutes of this state expressly so provide. 15 O. S. 1941 § 106 provides in part:
“. . . or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise.”
The point is elemental and additional authority need not be cited.