38 Cal. 3d 824
[…] The trial court erroneously excluded evidence that was crucial to defendants’ ability to disprove the good cause requisite to a judgment for plaintiff under sections 1174(a) and 20999.1. Accordingly, the judgment is reversed.

Kaus, J., Broussard, J., Grodin, J., and Lucas, J., concurred.

MOSK, J.

I concur.

The majority opinion reaches the correct result on the issues raised and discussed. My concern, however, has been with the validity of Business and Professions Code section 20999.1. If the section is constitutionally infirm it would have no effect whatever on this unlawful detainer action.

Section 20999.1 provides, in substance, that no petroleum refiner or distributor franchisor “shall terminate, cancel, or fail to or refuse to renew any existing franchise without good cause,” and defines “good cause” to mean: (a) the franchisee has failed to comply with essential and reasonable requirements of the franchise agreement; (b) the franchisee has failed to act in good faith toward the franchisor; (c) the franchisor is withdrawing from the franchisee’s marketing location;