38 Cal. 3d 824
[…] Opinion

REYNOSO, J.

In this unlawful detainer action, defendant lessees appeal from a judgment awarding possession of a gasoline service station, together with back rent and attorney fees, to plaintiff lessor, a petroleum distributor. Code of Civil Procedure section 1174, subdivision (a) (section 1174(a)) provides generally that a petroleum distributor may not recover possession from a gasoline dealer in an unlawful detainer action without establishing good cause under Business and Professions Code section 20999.1 (section 20999.1) for termination or nonrenewal of the gasoline dealer’s franchise.1 The latter section defines “good cause” to include (1) failure to “comply with essential and reasonable requirements of the franchise agreement,” (2) *827failure to “act in good faith in carrying out the terms of the franchise,” or (3) “other legitimate business reasons” (with qualifications).2