The decision of the DFA was appealed to the Pulaski County Chancery Court
[…] This interpretation of Act 570 harmonizes with Act 708, which offers a second means of imposing taxes upon the taxable income of a lawfully formed affiliated group electing to file a single consolidated return.
We next address the criteria for eligibility to form an affiliated group. Act 708 of 1979 specifically states that eligibility for becoming a member of an affiliated group for purposes of filing a consolidated Arkansas corporate income tax return is controlled by 26 U.S.C. § 1504 (a) and (b). That provision provides:
(1) The term ‘affiliated group’ means—
(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if—
(B) (i) the common parent owns directly stock meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) in at least 1 of the other includible corporations, and
* * *
(2) 80 percent voting and value test— The ownership of stock of any corporation meets the requirements of this paragraph if it—
(A) possesses at least 80 percent of the total voting power of the stock of such corporation, and
(B) has a value equal to at least 80 percent of the total value of the stock of such corporation.
*721 Id.