I. BACKGROUND
[…] (App’x 78.) In referring to the forms of relief sought by Precaj, the IJ never mentioned a request for asylum, and there is no indication that either Pre-caj or his counsel ever attempted to correct the judge or to clarify that Precaj sought asylum in addition to withholding of removal.6 Thus, in spite of a clear indication that the IJ understood Precaj’s application as a request for withholding of removal under the INA and the CAT, Pre-caj effectively forfeited his asylum claim by failing to present it to the agency at the merits hearing. Cf. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”); Lakhavani v. Mukasey, 255 Fed.Appx. 819, 822-23 (5th Cir.2007) (noting that “[ojther circuits have held that petitioners can waive CAT or asylum claims by failing to raise them at the time designated by the IJ under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31”).