delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] He went on to state, “If the General Assembly of the state wishes to adopt the principle of dual divorce, it may do so by amending existing statutes. Unless and until it does so, however, in my opinion the established interpretation of the statutes should be retained.” Id. at 789 (Harbison, C.J., concurring). The following year, the legislature enacted Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-4-129, which provides in pertinent part:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault, or if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
*149Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) (2007).5 Thus, spouses who both have grounds for divorce are no longer trapped in their marriage, and a court can award a divorce to both parties without determining who was more at fault in the breakup of the union. Pate v. Pate, No.