195 Conn. 524
[…] Bridgeport, 41 Conn. 76, 86 (1874). In determining whether a municipality has the authority to adopt a *531challenged charter provision, “we do not search for a statutory prohibition against such an enactment; rather, we must search for statutory authority for the enactment.” Avonside, Inc. v. Zoning & Planning Commission, 153 Conn. 232, 236, 215 A.2d 409 (1965).

In light of these governing principles, the plaintiffs’ principal argument is that towns are authorized to adopt charter provisions for the recall of local officials because of the express provisions of General Statutes § 7-193 (a), which requires all municipalities to maintain some form of an elective legislature. In particular, the plaintiffs point to its provision that “[t]he number of members in any elective legislative body, the terms of office of such members and the method by which they are elected shall be prescribed by the [municipal] charter.” The plaintiffs contend that the power to recall members of the town council is included in the power to set the terms of office of municipal legislators.

The plaintiffs’ invocation of § 7-193 is unpersuasive.