OPINION BY
[…] The Delaware Workers’ Compensation Act is codified at 19 Del.C. §§ 2301-*772397. Under Delaware law, a general contractor bears workers’ compensation liability for its subcontractor’s injured workers, if the general contractor fails to ensure its subcontractor obtained workers’ compensation coverage for the subcontractor’s employees. See Cordero v. Gulfstream Development Corp., 56 A.3d 1030, 1037 (Del.2012). Generally, if compensation under the Act is unavailable to an injured worker, he may proceed at tort law. See id. So long as workers’ compensation coverage is available, however, Section 2304 of the Delaware act provides:
Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
19 Del.C. § 2304 (emphasis added).2
Delaware designates contractors and subcontractors as “employers” by operation of statute:
§ 2311. Contractors, subcontractors, independent contractors and lessees of motor vehicles transporting passengers for hire as employers