The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] This aspect of the Renshaw opinion has thus been legislatively codified. Such elimination of duplicate benefits is reinforced by N.J.S.A. 43:21-30, which provides for subrogation by the State or a private plan against the workers’ compensation award for disability payments.
*7The question of the proper forum to resolve such offset revolves around the jurisdiction of the judges of compensation over the award and the offset claimed under the implicated statutory provision. The statutory basis for the jurisdiction of the Workers’ Compensation Division (Division) is set forth in N.J.S.A. 34:15-49, which provides:
The Division of Workers’ Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter.
In Conway v. Mr. Softee, Inc., 51 N.J. 254 (1968), the powers of what was then referred to as the Workmen’s Compensation Division3 were stated as follows: