The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The language of the Plan thus broadly provides for integration with payments required by law under state workers’ compensation law. Western further argues that the judge of compensation had jurisdiction to hear and decide the offset question, and to order appropriate offsets, even though the very language of § 27 of the Plan contemplates reducing payments under the Plan. However, by virtue of the fact that disability payments *6have already been made under the Plan, Western now seeks an offset for the disability payments it has made against the workers’ compensation award.
The language of N.J.S.A. 34:15-29 states a legislative policy that benefits under the workers’ compensation law “shall not be assignable, and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution or attachment.” Notwithstanding this protection from creditors, there is no question that until 1977 New Jersey had permitted offset of payments under pension and disability plans against workers’ compensation payments where the plan so provided. Renshaw v. U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co., 30 N.J. 458 (1959).