822 S.W.2d 703
[…] See Bailout, 797 S.W.2d at 277-78. Article 22.16 does not authorize awards of postjudgment interest. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 22.16. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court erred in awarding postjudgment interest.

PREJUDGMENT INTEREST

Dees maintains that the trial court incorrectly assessed prejudgment interest. Dees contends six percent interest is proper. See Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5069-1.03 (Vernon 1987). The State contends the court properly assessed prejudgment interest at ten percent. See Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. Ann. art. 5069-1.05, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 1991).

Subsection (d) of article 22.16 authorizes interest on the bond amount as provided by subsection (e). Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 22.16(d). Subsection (e) states “interest accrues on the bond amount from the date of forfeiture in the same manner and at the same rate as provided for the accrual of prejudgment interest in civil cases.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 22.16(e).

Section 3 of article 5069-1.05 provides that the rate of interest under section 2 applies to the computation of pos ¿judgment interest. See Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5069-1.05, § 3 (Vernon Supp.1991); Missouri-Kan.-Tex. R.R. v.