822 S.W.2d 703
[…] The concluding language of the Matyas-tik opinion, “remittitur now may be done anytime between forfeiture and entry of a final judgment,” reinforces our conclusion. Matyastik, 811 S.W.2d at 104 (emphasis added). Subsection (a) uses the mandatory “shall.” That a court may order a remit-titur is inconsistent with the terms of subsection (a). However, it is consistent with the terms of subsection (d). See Tex.Code Crim.Proo.Ann. art. 22.16(d).

Subsection (d) also refers to the unconstitutional time limits of subsection (c). Removing all references to subsection (c), subsection (d) reads as follows:

(d) Before the entry of a final judgment against the bond, the court in its discretion may remit to the surety all or part of the amount of the bond after deducting the costs of court, any reasonable costs to the county for the return of the principal, and the interest accrued on the bond amount as provided by Subsection (e) of this article.

(Emphasis added.) This language is consistent with the legislature’s intent of allowing discretionary remittitur before the entry of a final forfeiture judgment. Subsection (d)’s failure to mention initial forfeiture is not fatal. There can be no remit-titur without an initial forfeiture. We need not rewrite to give effect to the remainder of subsection (d).

We hold that courts retain the discretionary power to remit all or part of a forfeited bond, before entry of final judgment, under the constitutional portion of subsection (d). See Nash v. State, 811 S.W.2d 698, 700 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. granted).

COSTS

Dees next argues that the trial court erroneously taxed civil court costs. Because a bail bond forfeiture is a criminal matter, see Bailout Bonding Co. v. State, 797 S.W.2d 275, 277 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1990, pet. ref’d), Dees contends that the court cannot tax civil costs. We disagree.

Dees ignores the plain language of subsection (d). It specifically authorizes discretionary remittitur of all or part of the amount of the bond “after deducting the costs of court.” See Tex.Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 22.16(d). The valid portion of subsection (d) provides for the taxing of court costs.

POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST

Dees argues the trial court erred in assessing postjudgment interest. A bond forfeiture judgment cannot include post-judgment interest.