281 N.J. Super. 355 657 A.2d 897
[…] N.J.S.A 17:22-6.45(d)(l). If that protection *363were in place, plaintiff would not be experiencing its present difficulties in collecting its judgment. We surmise, therefore, that defendant and respondent claim to be free of these requirements by virtue of N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.37©, which excludes “insurances of vessels, crafts or hulls, cargoes, marine builders’ risks, marine protection and indemnity or other risks including strikes and war risks commonly insured under ocean or wet marine forms of policy” from the general prohibition against the sale of insurance in this State by unauthorized insurers. The value of a policy sold under this statutory exception to State supervision depends entirely on the moral and financial integrity of its issuer.