239 A.D.2d 627 657 N.Y.S.2d 222
[…] After a hearing, an Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter ALJ) upheld the initial determination. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board subsequently reversed the ALJ’s decision and ruled that claimant was entitled to receive benefits. This appeal by the employer ensued.

The employer initially contends that the Board should not have substituted its judgment for that of the ALJ without conducting further hearings. We find this claim to be without merit. Labor Law § 621 (3) provides, in pertinent part, that: "The appeal board may decide any case appealed to it under any provision of this article on the basis of the record and of evidence previously submitted in such case, or it may in its discretion hear argument or hold a further hearing, or remand such casé to a referee for such purposes as it may direct.” Clearly, the statute does not require the Board to hold a hearing whenever it renders a decision different from that of the ALJ. Consequently, we find that the Board did not err in declining to do so in the situation at hand.