DECISION GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS WITHOUT PREJUDICE APPEARANCES:
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Is Whitaker Entitled to Make Claims for Contribution or Indemnification?
Rosenfeld argues that he owes no contribution or indemnification obligation to Whitaker and that Whitaker therefore has no claims to be excepted from discharge.
A. Contribution/Indemnity as to the Customer Settlement
The- right to contribution under New York law is codified by Civil Practice^ Law and Rules § -1401, which states that two or more persons who are liable for damages for the same personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, may claim contribution among them. Section 15-108 of the General Obligations law limits this right by stating that “[a] tortfeasor who has obtained -his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person.” Whitaker obtained a full release from the customers, and as a matter of New York law that release terminated any contribution claim against Rosenfeld in the absence of a waiver of the statute by Rosenfeld. See Mitchell v.