Id. Further, a nonconforming sign can only continue “as long as it is not destroyed, abandoned, or discontinued. . . .” Id., § 750.707 (d) (6). Again, the regulations leave it to the states to “develop criteria to define destruction, abandonment and discontinuance. . . .” Id., § 750.707 (d) (6) (i).
Connecticut entered into an agreement with the federal government pursuant to the act, which led to the enactment of General Statutes § 13a-123. Section 13a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: “The erection of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays or devices within six hundred sixty feet of the edge of the right-of-way, the advertising message of which is visible from the main traveled way of any portion of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, hereinafter referred to as interstate highways, the primary system of federal-aid highways or other limited access state highways, is prohibited except as otherwise provided in or pursuant to this section . . . .” Section 13a-123 (c) authorizes the commissioner of transportation to “promulgate regulations for the control of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays and devices along interstate highways, the primary system of federal-aid highways and other limited access state highways. Such regulations shall be as, but not more, restrictive than *417the controls required by Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and any amendments thereto with respect to the interstate and primary systems of federal-aid highways . . . Section 13a-123 (e) provides in relevant part: “Subject to regulations adopted by the commissioner and except as prohibited by state statute, local ordinance or zoning regulation signs, displays and devices may be erected and maintained within six hundred sixty feet of primary and other limited access state highways in areas which are zoned for industrial or commercial use under authority of law . . .
Among the regulations promulgated by the commissioner in accordance with § 13a-123 (d), is a grandfather clause of the type authorized by 23 C.F.R. § 750.707 (c).