400 So. 2d 740
[…] Consequently, plaintiff contends he is entitled to repurchase the property not taken for public use at the price at which it was “purchased” from him by the State.

The State’s basic argument is that plaintiff should have filed a motion to dismiss the petition for expropriation of his property within 10 days of service of the expropriation suit in accordance with R.S. 48:447, which, in pertinent part, provides:

“Any defendant desiring to contest the validity of the taking on the ground that the property was not expropriated for a public purpose may file a motion to dismiss the suit within ten days after the date on which the notice was served on him.. .. ” (Emphasis ours).

The State thus argues plaintiff is forever barred from contesting the over-expropriation of his property. The State also relies on R.S. 48:221 which, prior to its 1977 amendment, provided in part: