400 So. 2d 740
[…] Such a limitation was established in the Í921 Louisiana Constitution, in Article 1, § 2 thereof as follows:

“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property, except by due process of law. Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, private property shall not be taken or damaged except for public purposes and after just and adequate compensation is paid.”

A similar limitation was retained in the Constitution of 1974, Article 1, § 4, which provides, in pertinent part:

“Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes . . . . ”

This is the kernel of plaintiff’s argument, that private property shall not be taken, except for public purposes.4 He argues that when the State expropriated Smith’s property in 1959 it took 5,281 square feet more than was necessary.