110 Nev. 103 867 P.2d 1136
[…] II. Whether scissors are properly considered a deadly weapon for purposes of enhancing Hutchins ’ sentences

Hutchins contends that his sentences were improperly enhanced pursuant to NRS 193.165,4 Nevada’s “deadly weapon penalty-enhancement” statute, as scissors are not a “deadly weapon” under Zgombic v. State, 106 Nev. 571, 798 P.2d 548 (1990). In Zgombic this court overruled our previously adopted “functional” test for determining whether an instrumentality is a deadly weapon for purposes of NRS 193.165. The Zgombic decision, in overruling the functional test adopted in Clem v. *111State, 104 Nev. 351, 760 P.2d 103 (1988), embraced the “inherently dangerous weapon” test, meaning “that the instrumentality itself, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design and construction, will or is likely to, cause a life-threatening injury or death.” Zgombic, 106 Nev. at 576-77, 798 P.2d at 551. In other words, Zgombic determined that the legislature, in passing 193.165, meant to enhance crimes committed with instru-mentalities designed — not just used — as “weapons. ” Id.