782 F. Supp. 1548
[…] In addition, plaintiffs cannot establish justifiable reliance. Tommy Smith was the only name on the lease referred to in the statement; therefore, the other heirs were not bound by the lease and they could not justifiably rely on a statement concerning its effect on the value of their interest. Hence, summary judgment as to this claim is granted for defendant.

B. Fraudulent Concealment

Plaintiffs allege that defendant committed fraud when it failed to disclose material facts about the Smith property to the plaintiffs when under a duty to do so. This theory is based on O.C.G.A. § 23-2-53, which states that “[sjuppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud.” Plaintiffs specifically claim that defendant had a duty to disclose to plaintiffs that the Smith property contained a large deposit of kaolin and that this failure to disclose constitutes fraud.