183 So. 3d 796
[…] Beginning my analysis, as Brooks requires, with the language of the statute itself, I find an initial error in that the district court ignored the word “defendant” in the statute.. “Every word, sentence, or provision in a law is presumed to be intended .to serve some useful purpose ...” Boudreaux v. Louisiana Dept. of Public Safety, 2012-0239, p. 5 (La.10/16/12), 101 So.3d 22, 26.

“Defendant” is defined in the Code of Criminal Procedure, La. C.Cr. P. art. 934(4), as “a person who has been charged with or accused of an offense.” Id. (emphasis added).