*88 MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Original federal question jurisdiction exists over “civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The defendant bears the burden of establishing the existence of federal jurisdiction. BIW Deceived v. Local S6, 132 F.3d 824, 831 (1st Cir.1997). The removal statute should be strictly construed, and any doubts about the propriety of removal should be construed against the party seeking removal. See, e.g., Danca v. Private Health Care Sys., Inc., 185 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir.1999).
Defendants contend that 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) constitutes a basis for original subject matter jurisdiction, making the cases removable. Under § 3732(b), “[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730.” Section 3730 provides for civil actions under the federal False Claims Act. Because the federal and state cases against Dey arise from the same transaction or occurrence, defendants argue that federal courts have jurisdiction over both cases.
1. Timeliness of Removal