He held the child out to all the world as his. As noted above, even the birth certificate names the respondent as the father. Furthermore, during the Circuit Court proceedings, he again acknowledged his fatherhood. Under the same or similar facts, no court in this state would deny the right of a child to inherit from a man who behaved towards a child as respondent behaved towards this child.
In the instant case, the only thing respondent did not do was to legally adopt the child. Fortunately, however, the Legislature has filled this gap. Fla.Stat. § 742.091, F.S.A., Marriage of Parents, provides in pertinent part as follows:
“If the mother of any bastard child and the reputed father shall at any time after its birth intermarry, the child shall in all respects be deemed and held legitimate.”
Therefore, when the common-law marriage was effected, petitioner’s and respondent’s child became legitimate for all purposes.