An aider and abettor may be prosecuted as the principal offender. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-206 (Reissue 1985); State v. Schreck, 224 Neb. 650, 399 N.W.2d 830 (1987); State v. Bennett, 219 Neb. 601, 365 N.W.2d 423 (1985). The evidence is overwhelming that Moreno participated in the burglary of the Meyer home, and his conviction of that crime should be affirmed.
In regard to the robbery charge, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324 (Reissue 1985) provides: “A person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever.”
The taking of property under § 28-324 does not need to be from the “person.” It is sufficient if the property is taken from the individual’s personal presence, protection, or control. See, *216 State v. Bird Head, 225 Neb. 822, 408 N.W.2d 309 (1987); State v.