30 So. 3d 714
[…] Although this comment is susceptible of the interpretation that Ellis has never been sued for a railing failure, it is also reasonable to interpret the statement to mean, in context, that there were no complaints from the Griffins for the ten months between installation of the railing and Griffin’s fall. We find the comment, if error, harmless.

The Appellant next argues on appeal that the trial court erred in granting a directed verdict against him on his claim that Ellis violated section 553.84, Florida Statutes (2007), and by refusing Griffin’s requested jury instruction. We do not find error and affirm. Section 553.84 provides that “any person or party ... damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action ... against the person or party who committed the violation.” Upon review of the record, it would appear that Plaintiffs liability expert, Dr. Masory, never testified that a building code violation occurred. There was testimony concerning the building code, but the question was never posed to Dr.