The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The necessity of obtaining a license as a prerequisite to marriage admits of no doubt. N.J.S.A. 37:1-10 provides:
[N]o marriage contracted on or after December first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine, shall be valid unless the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage license as required by section 37:1-2 of this Title, and unless, also, the marriage, after license duly issued therefor, shall have been performed by or before any person, religious society, institution or organization authorized by section 37:1-13 of this Title to solemnize marriages____
N.J.S.A. 37:1-2 states, “[bjefore a marriage can be lawfully performed in this state, the persons intending to be married shall obtain a marriage license from the licensing officer and deliver it to the person who is to officiate____” Bolstering these provisions is N.J.S.A. 37:1-15, which makes it a crime for someone to “solemnize a marriage without the presentation of a license----” Our Supreme Court has said that to recognize “mere cohabitation” as marriage “would run counter to the policy of [these] statute[s]” even in