*258Opinion
[…] See also Yoder, 751 F.2d at 559-60 (contract for issuance or transfer of a security may qualify as sale of security under Federal Securities Act); Lawrence v. S.E.C., 398 F.2d 276, 279-80 (1st Cir. 1968) (a broker’s written commitment to deliver shares of stock when issued was security under the Act). We hold, therefore, that the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s finding that the temporary loan agreement was a security.
II.
Second, appellant contends that the instrument was exempt from coverage of the Virginia Securities Act under Code § 13.1-514(B)(6) because it was sold to a corporation or investment company. Subsection (C) of that statute provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the burden of proving an exemption shall be on the person claiming it.” Code § 13.1-514(C). Appellant asserts that in a criminal proceeding, he had only the burden of production and that once *263he satisfied it, the burden then shifted to the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the exemption did not apply.