*258Opinion
[…] that, once those motions were resolved, he agreed to a continuance until the completion of the Billington trial on October 24, 1989. However, he argues that the nine-month limitation period began to run unencumbered as of that date and expired long before his trial in March 1992. The Commonwealth argues that appellant’s written waiver of his speedy trial rights was general such that the nine-month limitation period was tolled until he revoked the waiver by written notice on September 30, 1991. Alternatively, the Commonwealth argues that the nine-month limitation period was tolled under Code § 19.2-243(3), because the delay was due to “the granting of a separate trial at the request of a person indicted jointly with others for a felony.”
The burden is on the Commonwealth to prove that the delay in trying appellant was excusable, based either on one of the reasons enumerated in the statute or on appellant’s waiver of his right to be tried within the designated period. See Godfrey v.