196 S.W.3d 350
[…] Wheat v. State, 178 S.W.3d 832, 833 (Tex.Crim.App.2005) (per curiam) (citing Cain v. State, 947 S.W.2d 262 (Tex.Crim.App.1997) (“except for certain federal constitutional errors deemed structural by the United States Supreme Court, no error is categorically immune from a harm analysis”)); see also Llamas v. State, 12 S.W.3d 469, 470-71 (Tex.Crim.App.2000) (harm analysis in failure to grant mandatory right of severance).

HARM FROM FAILURE TO SEVER?

Texas Penal Code section 3.04(c) states: The right to severance under this section does not apply to a prosecution for offenses described by Section 3.03(b)(2)2 unless the court determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly *352prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in which event the judge may order the offenses to be tried separately or may order other relief as justice requires.

Tex. Pen.Code ANN. § 3.04(c) (Vernon Supp.2005).

Arguments on Remand

Among the arguments Wheat advances on remand to demonstrate that harm flowed from the failure to sever are: