RULING ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Id. Specifically, the MHPAEA requires group health plans (or insurers) to ensure that the “financial requirements” and “treatment limitations” that are applicable to mental health or substance use disorder benefits are “no more restrictive” than the predominant financial requirements or treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage). See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(a)(3); 26 U.S.C. § 9812(a)(3). The MHPAEA defines “financial requirements” as including “deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, and out-of-pocket expenses” and defines “treatment limitations” as including “limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.” Id.