MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Act, each federal district court must “devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors” consistent with the objectives of randomness and nondiscrimination set forth in sections 1861 and 1862. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1868(a); see Barnette, 800 F.2d at 1567; Bearden, 659 F.2d at 593-94. Among other requirements, the local plan must include procedures which “ensure that each county ... within the district or division is substantially proportionally represented in the master jury wheel for that judicial district, division, or combination of divisions.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1863(b)(3) (emphasis added). Section 1863(b)(3) also states that, “[f]or the purposes of determining proportional representation in the master jury wheel, either the number of actual voters at the last general election in each county, ... or the number of registered voters if registration of voters is uniformly required throughout the district or division, may be used.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1863(b)(3); see 28 U.S.C.A. § 1863(b)(2) (local plan must “specify whether the names of prospective jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters of the political subdivisions”).
In January 1993, this district devised and implemented the Amended Plan for the Random Selection of Grand and Petit Jurors (the “Amended Plan”), pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1863(a).