881 F. Supp. 2d 294
[…] B. History of the Legalization of Gay Marriage in Connecticut, Vermont, and New Hampshire

1. Same-Sex Marriage in Connecticut

In 2005, the Connecticut legislature passed Public Acts 2005, No. 05-10, codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46b-38aa et seq., establishing the “right of same sex partners to enter into civil unions and conferred on such unions all the rights and privileges that are granted to spouses in marriage.” Kerrigan v. Commissioner of Public Health, 289 Conn. 135, 143-44, 957 A.2d 407 (2008) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-38nn). “Under the civil union law, however, ‘marriage’ [wa]s defined as ‘the union of one man and one woman.’ ” Id. (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-38nn).