881 F. Supp. 2d 294
[…] Fincher v. Depository Trust and Clearing Corp., 604 F.3d 712 (2d Cir.2010).

III. Discussion

A. Standing of those Plaintiffs Who Were Prevented from Filing Joint Tax Returns

BLAG argues that those Plaintiffs who claim that DOMA prohibited them from jointly filing their taxes lack standing in this case. See [Dkt. # 82, BLAG Obj. to Summary Judgment, p. 34-37]. BLAG argues that the “statute governing the joint filing of married persons, 26 U.S.C. § 6013, does not on its own extend to same-sex couples.” Id. at 34. 26 U.S.C. § 6013 provides in relevant part that a “husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes ...” 26 U.S.C. § 6013(a). BLAG argues that these Plaintiffs lack standing “because the joint filing statute itself offers an independent ground to deny them joint, married filing status.” [Dkt. #82, p. 35].