389 Pa. Super. 184 566 A.2d 1197
[…] Because the behavior and conduct of the victim, Nicole, is not at issue in the evidence under review, I would decline to discuss the Rape Shield Law or, in the alternative, find it inapplicable on these facts.

Like the Majority, I find no abuse of discretion by the very able trial judge, the Honorable Frederica MassiahJackson. The judgment of sentence should be affirmed.

MELINSON, J., joins the concurring opinion by JOHNSON, J.

POPOVICH, Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the majority because I am convinced that the Rape Shield Law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104, does not serve as a bar to evidence of prior sexual assaults against a victim.

The Rape Shield Law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(a), specifically states: “Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct, ... shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.” (Emphasis added).

I, unlike the majority, do not believe that a prior sexual assault qualifies as “past sexual conduct.” Inherent in “conduct” is a volitional component which is obviously absent from an “assault.”