OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant’s convictions of robbery in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15) and criminal use of a weapon in the first degree (Penal Law § 265.09) are "concurrent counts” because defendant could receive only concurrent sentences (CPL 300.30 [3]; see, Penal Law § 70.25 [2]). However, neither crime is "greater” than the other — each being a class B felony — and they therefore constitute "non-inclusory concurrent counts” (CPL 300.30 [4]). Accordingly, the trial court was expressly authorized to consider all counts by CPL 300.40 (3) (a), which provides that, "[w]ith respect to non-inclusory concurrent counts, the court may in its discretion submit one or more or all thereof’.
Although technically proper, defendant’s convictions of both crimes should not stand. Neither crime contains an element which is not also an element of the other crime.