FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] He emphasizes that, by legal definition, a home health agency only acts “under order of a physician.” Id. In addition, he cites La. R.S. 40:2116.34(A)(1), which provides:
A. The secretary of the department shall prescribe and publish minimum standards pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.1 Such standards shall include but not be limited to the following:
(1) Requiring all such home health agencies to admit patients for skilled care only on the order of a physician. Signed physician’s orders shall be obtained by the agency.
Mr. Serpas submits that the above-quoted statutory provisions impose a legal requirement that would preclude any home health agency from taking care of a Hickman catheter without a formal, signed physician’s order.