FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Serpas raises on appeal regarding the Post-Trial Motions, the trial court, in its reasons for denying the motions, stated as follows:
There was credible evidence adduced to support the jury’s finding that Dr. Barrack met the applicable standard of care for orthopedists based upon his practice, procedures and expectations when discharging patients with catheters in place, including the expectation of catheter maintenance when home health care was ordered through his Orthopedic Care Co-Ordinator, Shelby Hopkins, as documented in his post-op Physician Orders.
|asLa. R.S. 40:2116.34(A)(1) requires all “home health agencies to admit patients for skilled care only on the order of a physician.” The statute further prohibits home health agencies from uni*749laterally admitting patients to its services without “signed physician orders.” While this court may disagree with the jury’s verdict, this is not a basis for usurping the jury’s role.