26 A.3d 485
[…] Sanders, 814 A.2d at 1251. This Court will not overturn a decision to grant or deny decertification absent a gross abuse of discretion. Id. at 1250. An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment but involves the misapplication or overriding of the law or the exercise of a manifestly unreasonable judgment based upon partiality, prejudice or ill will. Commonwealth v. Pennington, 751 A.2d 212, 218 (Pa.Super.2000).

The issue in this case involves the trial court’s application of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(a)(4)(iii)(G) and (G)(VTI), namely whether Appellant “was amenable to treatment” and whether Appellant “can be rehabilitated prior to the expiration of the juvenile court jurisdiction.”4

In his brief, Appellant mounts an as-applied challenge to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(a)(4)(iii)(G) and (G)(vii). Initially, Appellant contends that as a matter of fundamental fairness, the Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination should apply to decertification hearings.