101 Wis. 2d 396 304 N.W.2d 758
[…] It is argued in dissent, that secs. 990.06 and 991.07, Stats. 1979-80, apply to this case. Both of those sections apply where a statute of limitations has already commenced to run at the time of its repeal and where “a limitation or period of time for such purpose shall be prescribed in these revised statutes.” Sec. 991.07, Stats. (Emphasis added.)

In those circumstances, the new statute of limitations applies to actions accruing after its effect and the repealed act remains in force as a limitation on actions where it has already commenced to run. Sec. 102.17(4), however, provides that: “In the case of occupational disease there shall be no statute of limitations.” Thus, the requirement of secs. 990.06 and 991.07 that “a limitation or period of time for such purpose shall be prescribed” is conspicuously absent.

The dissenting opinion states that its writer “can see no difference between repealing a limitation period entirely and substituting a different period.”