101 Wis. 2d 396 304 N.W.2d 758
[…] The claimant contends that sec. 102.66(1), Stats. 1975 created a new right against the state fund for supplemental benefits, not a revival of an extinguished claim against his employer for worker’s compensation benefits. The respondents rely on that language of sec. 102.66(1), Stats. 1975, which reads:

“In the event . . . , the department may in lieu of worker’s compensation benefits direct payment from the work injury supplemental benefit fund under sec. 102.65 . . .” (Emphasis added.)

*403Under Wisconsin law legislation is presumed to be prospective unless the statutory language clearly reveals by express language or necessary implication an intent that it apply retroactively. Hunter v. School Dist. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 97 Wis.2d 435, 444-445, 293 N.W.2d 515 (1980).

We conclude that sec. 102.66(1), Stats. 1975, by necessary implication requires a finding that it applies retroactively to claims barred by earlier statutes of limitation, under the Worker’s Compensation Act.

Construction here involves two separate but related statutes. Sec. 102.66(1), Stats., provides for the payment of certain claims from the state fund, and sec. 102.17 (4) is a statute of limitations. These must be construed in pari materia because sec. 102.66(1), Stats. 1975, makes explicit mention of its direct and immediate relationship to sec. 102.17 (4) :

“. . . in the event that there is an otherwise meritorious claim for occupational disease barred solely by the statute of limitations under sec. 102.17(4). . . .”