101 Wis. 2d 396 304 N.W.2d 758
[…] State v. Wachsmuth, 73 Wis.2d 318, 325, 243 N.W.2d 410 (1976).

Construed together, the language found within see. 102.66(1), Stats. 1975, shows an intent on the part of the legislature to apply the section retrospectively to claims otherwise barred by the statute of limitations.

The old version of sec. 102.17(4), Stats. 1965, contained a six-year period of limitation to claims for occu*404pational disease. The 1975 amendment of this section eliminated this six-year period of limitation, providing that no limitation was applicable to claims for occupational disease.

Sec. 102.66 (1), Stats., provides:

“In the event that there is an otherwise meritorious claim for occupational disease barred solely by the statute of limitations under s. 102.17 (4), the department may in lieu of worker’s compensation benefits direct payment. . . .”

Because amended sec. 102.17 (4), Stats. 1975, provides there shall be no statute of limitations for occupational disease, the only barred claim for occupational disease would have to be one controlled by a predecessor statute of limitations, in this case sec. 102.17 (4), Stats. 1965.