UNDISPUTED FACTS
[…] In the case before this court, Raptopolous alleges that “blacklisting” was a part of the collective bargaining process and was incorporated into the collective bargaining agreement.
In addition, Raptopolous was required to pursue his claims through the process of grievance and arbitration. Local 72 was a party to the agreement which resulted in his alleged “blacklisting,” and Raptopolous had the right and an obligation to protest this action through the union grievance procedure process. The court finds that the first, second and third claims for relief are preempted by section 301.
Finally, WSI asserts that the fifth claim for relief under O.R.S. 654.062(5)(a) is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. O.R.S. 654.062(5)(a) provides in part:
It is an unlawful employment practice for any person to bar or discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against any employee or prospective employee because such employee has opposed any practice forbidden by [this Act], made any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [this Act].
Raptopolous argues that the applicable statute of limitations is found in O.R.S. 12.110 since O.R.S. 654.062(5)(a) itself fails to include a specific time period for filing.
In Carsner v.