435 U.S. 151 55 L. Ed. 2d 179 98 S. Ct. 988 1978 U.S. LEXIS 18 SCDB 1977-047
[…] V), which authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “require pilots on self-propelled vessels engaged in the foreign trades in areas and under circumstances where a pilot is not otherwise required by State law to be on board until the State having jurisdiction of an area involved establishes a requirement for a pilot in that area or under the circumstances involved . . . .” Accordingly, as appellees now agree, the State was free to require registered tankers in excess of 50,000 DWT to take on a state-licensed pilot upon entering Puget Sound.

IV

We next deal with § 88.16.190 (2) of the Tanker Law, which requires enrolled and registered oil tankers of from 40,000 to 125,000 DWT to possess all of the following “standard safety features”:

“(a) Shaft horsepower in the ratio of one horsepower to each two and one-half deadweight tons; and “(b) Twin screws; and
“(c) Double bottoms, underneath all oil and liquid cargo compartments; and
“(d) Two radars in working order and operating, one of which must be collision avoidance radar; and